40, Pool Street, ST4 2PB
40 Pool Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £85,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£85,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Pool Street.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,517 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,436 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £85,000 £1,518 £80,400 £1,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Pool Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/01/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Pool Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: