5, Sutherland Road, ST12 9JQ
5 Sutherland Road is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Barlaston. It sold for £197,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£197,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,894 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,932 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £197,000 £1,894 £200,968 £1,932 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 06/07178/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Sutherland Road Tittensor Staffordshir
- Description:
- Proposed front access ramp and rear single storey bedroom extension with bathing facilities
- Summary:
- 13 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.