Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £299,950 5.2% 2.3%
Jan 2008 £125,000 22.2% 20.0%
May 2002 £40,000 na na
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,751 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,786 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £299,950 £2,752 £303,649 £2,786
Jan 2008 £125,000 £1,147 £207,369 £1,902
May 2002 £40,000 £367 £116,334 £1,067

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,540 per square metre (£177 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
1,077 square metres (11,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Middlegate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 21 Middlegate Road.

Photos for 21 Middlegate Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.