Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £495,000 3.8% 0.6%
Apr 2015 £343,000 9.9% 7.7%
Jul 1995 £53,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 141, High Street.

Floorplan 141
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,500 per square metre (£511 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,742 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £495,000 £5,500 £516,806 £5,742
Apr 2015 £343,000 £3,811 £454,906 £5,055
Jul 1995 £53,000 £589 £352,043 £3,912

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £516,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Colney are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,920 per square metre (£420 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 141 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 141 High Street.

Photos for 141 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2017 5/2016/3728
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
141 High Street London Colney Hertfordshir
Description:
Discharge of Condition 4 (details of juliet balcony) of planning permission 5/2016/2990 dated 18/11/2016 for a Loft conversion with rear dormer window and front rooflights and alterations to openings

Planning ref:
November 2016 5/2016/2990
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
141 High Street London Colney Hertfordshir
Description:
Loft conversion with rear dormer window and front rooflights and alterations to openings (resubmission following withdrawal of 5/2016/2644)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D