Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £530,000 2.4% -0.3%
Aug 2004 £325,000 11.5% 9.8%
Feb 1998 £159,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Old Mill Lane.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,076 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,132 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £530,000 £4,077 £537,131 £4,132
Aug 2004 £325,000 £2,500 £692,811 £5,329
Feb 1998 £159,950 £1,230 £852,396 £6,557

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Old Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/07/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Old Mill Lane.

Photos for 9 Old Mill Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.