18, High Street, BA14 6EL
18 High Street is a 304 m² detached home in Holt. It sold for £1,060,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,060,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, High Street.
- Internal area
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,486 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £1,060,000 £3,487 £1,057,185 £3,478 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 304 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,057,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holt are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,040 per square metre (£270 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 304 m², this implies a valuation between £885,000 and £1,228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,305 square metres (14,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 W/10/02581/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Thorn House, 18 High Street, Steeple Ashton, Wiltshire,
- Description:
- Erection of garden storage building
- Planning ref:
- June 2010 W/10/01136/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Thorn House, 18 High Street, Steeple Ashton, Wiltshire,
- Description:
- Replace doors to garage
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 W/08/00739/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Thorn House, 18 High Street, Steeple Ashton, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Erection of car port and associated access
- Summary:
- 23 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F