32, Tailors, CM23 4FQ
32 Tailors is a 142 m² detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £775,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £775,000 6.0% 3.1% Aug 2013 £396,000 6.3% 4.0% Feb 1997 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Tailors.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,457 per square metre (£507 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,490 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £775,000 £5,458 £779,596 £5,490 Aug 2013 £396,000 £2,789 £628,208 £4,424 Feb 1997 £145,000 £1,021 £652,578 £4,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £779,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £646,000 and £804,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Tailors. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 32 Tailors.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 3/19/2215/CLPO
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Tailors Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: