20, Lady Lane, CM2 0TG
20 Lady Lane is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £600,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £600,000 6.5% 3.5% Aug 2013 £289,995 3.4% 1.0% Dec 2002 £203,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Lady Lane.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,504 per square metre (£511 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,426 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £600,000 £5,505 £591,380 £5,426 Aug 2013 £289,995 £2,661 £478,174 £4,387 Dec 2002 £203,000 £1,862 £491,842 £4,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £591,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Lady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 13/01432/NMAT/1
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Lady Lane Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission 13/01432/FUL (Demolish existing single storey rear lean-to. Construct single storey rear and side extension together with internal alterations. New obscure glazed windows to existing Ground and First Floor on side elevation) to remove the chimney from 4 to 2 pots, reducing from 1.55 metres to 0.8 metres
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 13/01432/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Lady Lane Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Single storey front and rear extensions
- Summary:
- 22 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: