61, Copthorne Road, SY3 8NW
61 Copthorne Road is a 200 m² detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £540,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£540,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Copthorne Road.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,712 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £540,000 £2,700 £542,459 £2,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £542,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,110 per square metre (£286 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £616,000 and £822,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 575 square metres (6,189 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Copthorne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 61 Copthorne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.