42, Whitton Close, OX17 2EH
42 Whitton Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Middleton Cheney. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £275,000 6.6% 2.4% Feb 2019 £187,500 2.7% 0.6% May 2016 £174,000 3.1% 1.9% Jan 2013 £157,000 2.0% -0.6% Apr 2004 £132,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Whitton Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,188 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,208 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £275,000 £5,189 £276,031 £5,208 Feb 2019 £187,500 £3,538 £225,898 £4,262 May 2016 £174,000 £3,283 £211,171 £3,984 Jan 2013 £157,000 £2,962 £237,250 £4,476 Apr 2004 £132,500 £2,500 £250,244 £4,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton Cheney are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,370 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Whitton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Whitton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.