Santon Lodge, CA19 1UT
Santon Lodge is a 110 m² detached home in Drigg. It sold for £460,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £460,000 5.3% 2.7% Aug 2002 £142,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Santon Lodge.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,206 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £460,000 £4,182 £462,709 £4,206 Aug 2002 £142,500 £1,295 £380,106 £3,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Drigg are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,040 per square metre (£184 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 2,240 square metres (24,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Santon Lodge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Santon Lodge .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2009 7/2008/4090
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Santon Lodge, Santon, Holmrook,
- Description:
- Childs tree house constructed from timber (Retrospective)
- Summary:
- 11 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990