Property data
Sale history
£285,000 on Feb 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Croft Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,415 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £285,000 £3,167 £307,372 £3,415

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawtenstall are now selling for between £1,800 and £3,190 per square metre (£167 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Croft Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Croft Close.

Photos for 5 Croft Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.