165, Chorley Road, PR6 9LP
165 Chorley Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Adlington. It sold for £166,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£166,000 on Jan 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 165, Chorley Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,747 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £166,000 £1,747 £167,275 £1,761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adlington are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,040 per square metre (£202 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 165 Chorley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 165 Chorley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.