5, White Mead, BA21 3RX
5 White Mead is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Yeovil. It sold for £228,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £228,000 Freehold 6.1% 0.6% May 2021 £182,500 Freehold 5.4% 3.3% Aug 1999 £58,500 Leasehold 6.2% 4.4% Sep 1996 £49,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, White Mead.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,301 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,918 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £228,000 £4,302 £260,644 £4,918 May 2021 £182,500 £3,443 £220,089 £4,153 Aug 1999 £58,500 £1,104 £213,173 £4,022 Sep 1996 £49,000 £925 £241,435 £4,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yeovil are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,470 per square metre (£235 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 White Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 White Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.