8, Champney Close, GU35 9DX
8 Champney Close is a 62 m² flat in Whitehill. It sold for £195,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £195,000 5.4% 2.9% Nov 1997 £46,850 15.4% 12.5% Mar 1995 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,145 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,104 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £195,000 £3,145 £192,473 £3,104 Nov 1997 £46,850 £756 £157,728 £2,544 Mar 1995 £32,000 £516 £131,602 £2,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehill are now selling for between £3,770 and £5,000 per square metre (£350 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Champney Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Champney Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: