298, Sea Front, PO11 0AZ
298 Sea Front is a 65 m² flat in Hayling Island. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £285,000 4.4% 0.8% Nov 2016 £200,000 2.8% 1.4% Jan 2015 £190,000 1.4% -0.9% Jul 2004 £163,500 14.3% 12.8% Jun 2000 £94,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 298, Sea Front.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,384 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,215 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £285,000 £4,385 £273,973 £4,215 Nov 2016 £200,000 £3,077 £232,139 £3,571 Jan 2015 £190,000 £2,923 £239,816 £3,689 Jul 2004 £163,500 £2,515 £238,399 £3,668 Jun 2000 £94,500 £1,454 £281,649 £4,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayling Island are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,540 per square metre (£291 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 298 Sea Front. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 298 Sea Front.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: