83, The Street, CM3 6JS
83 The Street is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Mayland. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Feb 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, The Street.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,608 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £300,000 £2,609 £307,100 £2,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX436605
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 83 The Street, Latchingdon
- Owner
-
GG-268-923 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13854118)
Proprietor address: 1 Lyric Square, London W6 0NB
Price paid on title: £300,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Feb 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 83 The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: