Property data
Sale history
£477,500 on Feb 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Portland Street.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £10,159 per square metre (£944 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,522 per square metre (£885 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £477,500 £10,160 £447,535 £9,522

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Portland Street.

Photos for 9 Portland Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.