1, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TN
1 Newlyn Way is a 132 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £380,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £380,000 4.3% 1.5% Feb 2013 £227,500 -0.1% -2.7% May 2004 £230,000 13.9% 12.2% May 2000 £137,500 18.8% 16.9% Aug 1997 £85,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Newlyn Way.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,878 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,997 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £380,000 £2,879 £395,665 £2,997 Feb 2013 £227,500 £1,723 £419,052 £3,175 May 2004 £230,000 £1,742 £497,038 £3,765 May 2000 £137,500 £1,042 £567,365 £4,298 Aug 1997 £85,500 £648 £435,429 £3,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 1 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: