63, Hartley Square, NE26 4BJ
63 Hartley Square is a 55 m² terraced home in Seaton Sluice. It sold for £190,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £190,000 6.2% 3.2% Jan 2014 £97,000 -3.6% -6.1% Oct 2007 £122,000 7.5% 5.4% Aug 2006 £112,000 10.3% 7.7% May 2005 £99,000 25.8% 23.9% May 2002 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Hartley Square.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £190,000 £3,455 £197,776 £3,596 Jan 2014 £97,000 £1,764 £173,437 £3,153 Oct 2007 £122,000 £2,218 £241,705 £4,395 Aug 2006 £112,000 £2,036 £221,046 £4,019 May 2005 £99,000 £1,800 £208,206 £3,786 May 2002 £49,950 £908 £183,771 £3,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton Sluice are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,790 per square metre (£224 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Hartley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Hartley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.