22, Skylark Way, GL4 4QY
22 Skylark Way is a 152 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £420,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £420,000 5.9% 3.2% Sep 2000 £104,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Skylark Way.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,763 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £420,000 £2,763 £449,830 £2,959 Sep 2000 £104,000 £684 £354,721 £2,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Skylark Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Skylark Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: