31, Barnes Wallis Way, GL3 2TR
31 Barnes Wallis Way is a 55 m² terraced home in Churchdown. It sold for £225,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £225,000 4.6% 1.8% May 2013 £132,000 3.0% 0.3% Jul 2011 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Barnes Wallis Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,244 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £225,000 £4,091 £233,427 £4,244 May 2013 £132,000 £2,400 £228,098 £4,147 Jul 2011 £125,000 £2,273 £223,736 £4,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Barnes Wallis Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Barnes Wallis Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: