9, Howe Close, RM7 8JL
9 Howe Close is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £525,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £525,000 3.8% 0.3% Jul 2016 £380,000 21.5% 20.4% Aug 2013 £218,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Howe Close.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,338 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,391 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £525,000 £4,339 £531,270 £4,391 Jul 2016 £380,000 £3,140 £485,146 £4,009 Aug 2013 £218,000 £1,802 £406,206 £3,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £525,000 and £649,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Howe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Howe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 D0260.21
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Howe Close Romford
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for a single storey rear extension and single storey outbuilding to rear
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 D0089.21
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 Howe Close Romford
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 Y0007.21
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 HOWE CLOSE ROMFORD