1, Gorham Drive, ME15 8UU
1 Gorham Drive is a 61 m² terraced home in Bearsted. It sold for £330,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £330,000 * 0.7% -3.0% Aug 2018 £315,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,409 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,310 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £330,000 £5,410 £323,889 £5,310 Aug 2018 £315,000 £5,164 £350,585 £5,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K653796
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Gorham Drive, Downswood, Maidstone
- Owner
-
CREST NICHOLSON OPERATIONS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01168311)
Proprietor address: Crest Nicholson, 500 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park, Addlestone, KT15 2HJ
Price paid on title: £330,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Mar 2025
- Summary:
- 22 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995