68, Lower Oxford Street, WF10 4AF
68 Lower Oxford Street is a 97 m² terraced home in Castleford. It sold for £153,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £153,000 5.0% 1.1% Nov 2018 £113,000 1.1% -0.5% Sep 2014 £108,000 -2.2% -4.6% Aug 2006 £129,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Lower Oxford Street.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,577 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £153,000 £1,577 £157,221 £1,621 Nov 2018 £113,000 £1,165 £159,845 £1,648 Sep 2014 £108,000 £1,113 £171,404 £1,767 Aug 2006 £129,000 £1,330 £177,694 £1,832 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Lower Oxford Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Lower Oxford Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: