8, Ridge Green Close, BA2 2EG
8 Ridge Green Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £270,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,576 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,565 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £270,000 £4,576 £269,348 £4,565 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Ridge Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 8 Ridge Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: