Property data
Sale history
£680,000 on Mar 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Moorgate.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,594 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,718 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £680,000 £4,595 £698,230 £4,718

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £698,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £579,000 and £764,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
536 square metres (5,769 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Moorgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Moorgate.

Photos for 1 Moorgate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2021 21/02684/COMPLY
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Moorgate Downington Lechlade Gloucestershire
Description:
Compliance with conditions 3 (sample materials), 4 (sample walling panel) and 5 (details) re permission 18/01635/FUL - Erection of new 4 bedroom detached dwelling with detached garage

Planning ref:
August 2020 20/02922/COMPLY
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
1 Moorgate Downington Lechlade Gloucestershire
Description:
Compliance with conditions 3 (Sample materials), 4 (Sample walling panel), & 5 (Details) of permission 18/01635/FUL - Erection of new 4 bedroom detached dwelling with detached garage

Planning ref:
July 2018 17/05013/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings