Property data
Sale history
£280,000 on Feb 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Poplar Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £280,000 £3,373 £283,204 £3,412

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughborough are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,500 per square metre (£247 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Poplar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Poplar Road.

Photos for 4 Poplar Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: