Flat 3 163, Knighton Road, LE2 3TS
Flat 3 163 Knighton Road is a 63 m² flat in Leicester. It sold for £140,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £140,000 6.0% 3.5% Oct 1998 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 3 163, Knighton Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £140,000 £2,222 £152,396 £2,419 Oct 1998 £30,000 £476 £106,612 £1,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,780 per square metre (£258 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 3 163 Knighton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 3 163 Knighton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.