14, Buttermere Drive, YO30 5TQ
14 Buttermere Drive is a 66 m² semi-detached home in York. It sold for £295,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £295,000 3.2% -0.0% Jul 2015 £218,000 2.9% 0.6% Apr 2007 £172,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Buttermere Drive.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,469 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,496 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £295,000 £4,470 £296,739 £4,496 Jul 2015 £218,000 £3,303 £314,895 £4,771 Apr 2007 £172,000 £2,606 £290,162 £4,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,420 per square metre (£311 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Buttermere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 14 Buttermere Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.