Property data
Sale history
£467,500 on Feb 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Oak Close.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,710 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,797 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £467,500 £3,710 £478,378 £3,797

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boroughbridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,630 per square metre (£261 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Oak Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Oak Close.

Photos for 2 Oak Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.