36, Ranelagh Terrace, CV31 3BS
36 Ranelagh Terrace is a 87 m² terraced home in Leamington Spa. It sold for £298,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £298,000 3.3% -0.2% Sep 2016 £227,000 2.9% 0.7% May 2004 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,476 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £298,000 £3,425 £302,451 £3,476 Sep 2016 £227,000 £2,609 £294,828 £3,389 May 2004 £160,000 £1,839 £335,103 £3,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leamington Spa are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,170 per square metre (£295 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Ranelagh Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Ranelagh Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: