Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£190,000 Mar 2025 2.8% 0.0% £191,806
£135,000 Nov 2012 6.0% 3.8% £211,235
£57,500 Apr 1998 na na £255,352
Floor plan
Floorplan 96
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,638 per sqm (£245 per sqft) in Mar 2025. For context, homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot) . See the analysis of Southport PR8-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £143,000 and £204,000 (72 m² × typical £/sqm in Southport). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 96 Compton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 21 photos from estate agent listings of 96 Compton Road.

Photos for 96 Compton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.