Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £285,995 3.7% 0.9%
Nov 2003 £133,000 20.5% 18.7%
Jul 2001 £86,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Wharfedale.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,075 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,165 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £285,995 £3,075 £294,316 £3,165
Nov 2003 £133,000 £1,430 £291,391 £3,133
Jul 2001 £86,000 £925 £271,691 £2,921

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Wharfedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Wharfedale.

Photos for 36 Wharfedale
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, oil.