3, Shutgate Meadow, TA4 4TJ
3 Shutgate Meadow is a 106 m² detached home in Williton. It sold for £335,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £335,000 2.8% 0.1% Dec 2004 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Shutgate Meadow.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,160 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,263 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £335,000 £3,160 £345,896 £3,263 Dec 2004 £190,000 £1,792 £278,087 £2,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Williton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,650 per square metre (£245 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Shutgate Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/08/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Shutgate Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 3/39/11/042
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Shutgate Meadow, Williton, Taunton
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 29 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area