44, Primrose Street, CF40 1BQ
44 Primrose Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £119,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£119,000 on Feb 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,724 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,816 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £119,000 £1,725 £125,291 £1,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA118267
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 44 Primrose Street, Tonypandy
- Owner
-
VERGHESE PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12509714)
Proprietor address: Pentremeyrick House, Pentre Meyrick, Cowbridge CF71 7RN, 44 Primrose Street, Tonypandy CF40 1BQ
Price paid on title: £119,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Feb 2025
- Summary:
- 07 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900