2, Blaenwern Drive, B63 2PX
2 Blaenwern Drive is a 57 m² flat in Halesowen. It sold for £116,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £116,000 4.7% -0.8% Mar 2021 £96,500 19.6% 18.6% Nov 2019 £76,000 0.1% -2.0% Nov 2006 £75,000 13.9% 11.7% Mar 2001 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Blaenwern Drive.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,033 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £116,000 £2,035 £115,883 £2,033 Mar 2021 £96,500 £1,693 £102,606 £1,800 Nov 2019 £76,000 £1,333 £81,895 £1,437 Nov 2006 £75,000 £1,316 £89,749 £1,575 Mar 2001 £36,000 £632 £93,704 £1,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Blaenwern Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Blaenwern Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale