11, Maes Machraeth, LL65 4UF
11 Maes Machraeth is a 94 m² terraced home in Gwalchmai. It sold for £157,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£157,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Maes Machraeth.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,670 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,586 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £157,000 £1,670 £149,085 £1,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gwalchmai are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,810 per square metre (£172 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Maes Machraeth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 11 Maes Machraeth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.