Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £97,000 * 5.7% 2.8%
Apr 2011 £45,000 -23.2% -25.7%
Aug 2009 £70,000 8.2% 5.4%
Jul 2006 £55,000 1.5% -0.9%
Sep 2004 £53,500 13.8% 12.2%
Oct 1997 £22,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Samuel Street.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,492 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,553 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £97,000 £1,492 £100,919 £1,553
Apr 2011 £45,000 £692 £79,710 £1,226
Aug 2009 £70,000 £1,077 £129,371 £1,990
Jul 2006 £55,000 £846 £86,409 £1,329
Sep 2004 £53,500 £823 £105,993 £1,631
Oct 1997 £22,000 £338 £103,036 £1,585

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Samuel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Samuel Street.

Photos for 42 Samuel Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D