16, Beswick Close, ST10 1LE
16 Beswick Close is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Cheadle. It sold for £157,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£157,000 on Jan 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Beswick Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,573 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,622 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £157,000 £2,574 £159,952 £2,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheadle are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,980 per square metre (£211 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Beswick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Beswick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.