10, Castle Gardens, BA2 2AN
10 Castle Gardens is a 105 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £605,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£605,000 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Castle Gardens.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,761 per square metre (£535 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,724 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £605,000 £5,762 £600,994 £5,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £600,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 572 square metres (6,157 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Castle Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Castle Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/01668/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 10 Castle Gardens, Bloomfield, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Change of use from Use Class C3 (dwelling house) to Use Class C4 (HMO-house in multiple occupation) with PV panels, associated amenity, cycle and refuse storage (PART-RETROSPECTIVE).
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/00762/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- T6: Purple Crab Apple - Dismantle to Ground Level
- Summary:
- 23 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area: