51, The Chestnuts, BS25 1LD
51 The Chestnuts is a 209 m² detached home in Winscombe. It sold for £742,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£742,500 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, The Chestnuts.
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,552 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,593 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £742,500 £3,553 £750,982 £3,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £750,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winscombe are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,190 per square metre (£300 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £675,000 and £876,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 The Chestnuts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 The Chestnuts.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler.