24a, High Street, IP16 4EW
24a High Street is a 48 m² flat in Leiston. It sold for £87,550 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £87,550 1.4% -1.3% Apr 2005 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24a, High Street.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,787 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £87,550 £1,824 £85,785 £1,787 Apr 2005 £66,000 £1,375 £91,857 £1,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 24a High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.