18, Arthur Road, CT9 2EN
18 Arthur Road is a 174 m² terraced home in Cliftonville. It sold for £400,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £400,000 7.6% 4.6% Oct 2009 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Arthur Road.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,298 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,396 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £400,000 £2,299 £416,879 £2,396 Oct 2009 £130,000 £747 £280,169 £1,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cliftonville are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,460 per square metre (£219 and £321 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Arthur Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Arthur Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 CON/TH/16/0496
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Arthur Road MARGATE Kent
- Description:
- Application for approval of condition 3(Joinery Details) of planning permission FH/TH/15/1105 for the erection of dormer to rear and 1no. roof light to front roof slope following removal of front dormer
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 FH/TH/15/1105
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Arthur Road MARGATE Ken
- Description:
- Erection of dormer to rear and 1no. roof light to front roof slope following removal of front dormer
- Planning ref:
- February 2009 F/TH/09/0014
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Arthur Road, Margate
- Description:
- Change of use of institute to single dwelling