29, Coedfan, SA2 8NS
29 Coedfan is a 102 m² detached home in Sketty. It sold for £385,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £385,000 2.3% -0.5% Jul 2005 £247,000 21.6% 19.8% Jun 2002 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,774 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £385,000 £3,775 £395,295 £3,875 Jul 2005 £247,000 £2,422 £422,035 £4,138 Jun 2002 £135,000 £1,324 £367,177 £3,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 2022/0422/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Coedfan Sketty Swansea
- Description:
- Conversion of barn to 1No. 4-Bed dwelling (Plot 1)
- Summary:
- 03 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.