Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £245,000 7.1% 1.5%
Feb 2021 £185,000 4.0% 2.3%
Nov 2015 £150,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Southlands.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,535 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £245,000 £3,500 £247,451 £3,535
Feb 2021 £185,000 £2,643 £221,284 £3,161
Nov 2015 £150,000 £2,143 £209,674 £2,995

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkham are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,860 per square metre (£181 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
638 square metres (6,867 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Southlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Southlands.

Photos for 29 Southlands
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: