20, Dorn Close, OX7 7HD
20 Dorn Close is a 132 m² terraced home in Middle Barton. It sold for £400,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £400,000 6.7% 4.1% Jan 1998 £68,500 6.0% 3.8% Oct 1995 £59,995 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,030 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £400,000 £3,030 £422,962 £3,204 Jan 1998 £68,500 £519 £292,301 £2,214 Oct 1995 £59,995 £455 £357,306 £2,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middle Barton are now selling for between £3,590 and £5,210 per square metre (£333 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.