Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £140,000 5.4% 2.8%
Oct 1999 £37,000 na na
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,586 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £140,000 £1,538 £144,344 £1,586
Oct 1999 £37,000 £407 £149,777 £1,646

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porth are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,640 per square metre (£96 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.