72, Leabank Square, E9 5LR
72 Leabank Square is a 65 m² flat in Homerton. It sold for £414,945 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £414,945 4.6% 1.7% Jun 2013 £245,000 10.8% 8.4% Apr 1997 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Leabank Square.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,383 per square metre (£593 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,178 per square metre (£574 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £414,945 £6,384 £401,586 £6,178 Jun 2013 £245,000 £3,769 £426,335 £6,559 Apr 1997 £47,000 £723 £436,069 £6,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Homerton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,170 per square metre (£589 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Leabank Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Leabank Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale