241, Monks Road, EX4 7BN
241 Monks Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £312,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £312,500 4.8% 2.0% Nov 2012 £175,000 0.7% -1.9% Mar 2004 £164,950 80.8% 79.3% Sep 2003 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 241, Monks Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,749 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £312,500 £3,858 £303,685 £3,749 Nov 2012 £175,000 £2,160 £270,493 £3,339 Mar 2004 £164,950 £2,036 £316,540 £3,908 Sep 2003 £125,000 £1,543 £264,835 £3,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,620 per square metre (£281 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 241 Monks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 241 Monks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D